2008 Endorsements



Congressional candidate, Lt. Col. Allen West, USA Ret., (R-Fl) is flanked by Coalition Chairman, John J. Molloy and Chief of Staff, David Kaufman, at Vets For Freedom event, 17 Sept. 2008.


The Coalition's endorsements for the election period 2008.
A (W) will appear beside the names of winners.

Chairman Molloy with Board Member, Frank Emiro, endorsing Senator John Sununu (R-NH)



STATE
NAME
PARTY
CO
Mark Udall (W)
D
KY
Mitch McConnell(W)
R
MA
R
MI
Carl Levin (W)
D
MT
Max Baucus (W)
D
NC
Elizabeth Dole
R
NH
John Sununu
R
NM
Steven Pearce
R
OK
James M. Inhofe (W)
R
TX
John Cornyn (W)
R
WY
Mike Enzi (W)
R




Chairman Molloy with Peter Hegseth, President, Vets For Freedom at Vets For Freedom Congressional Fundraiser, 17 Sept. 2008.



STATE
NAME
PARTY
DISTRICT
AR
John Boozeman (W)
R
3rd
AZ
Sydney Hay
R
1st
AZ
John B. Shadegg (W)
R
3rd
AZ
Tim Bee
R
8th
AZ
David Schweikert
R
15th
CA
R
11th
CA
Edward R. Royce (W)
R
40th
CA
R
52nd
CO
John Salazar (W)
D
3rd
CO
Marilyn N. Musgrave
R
4th
CO
Mike Coffman (W)
R
6th
CO
Ed Perlmutter (W)
D
7th
CT
R
2nd
CT
Christopher Shays
R
4th
FL
Ginny Brown-Waite (W)
R
5th
FL
Cliff Stearns (W)
R
6th
FL
Gus Bilirakis (W)
R
9th
FL
Lincoln Diaz Balart (W)
R
21st
FL
R
16th
FL
R
22nd
GA
Sanford Bishop (W)
D
2nd
GA
Jim Marshall (W)
D
8th
IL
Peter J. Roskam (W)
R
6th
IL
Donald A. Manzullo (W)
R
16th
KY
Anne Northup
R
3rd
KY
Geoff Davis (W)
R
4th
LA
Rodney Alexander
R
5th
MA
Nathan Bech
R
1
ME
R
1st
MD
Roscoe G. Bartlett (W)
R
6th
MD
R
8th
MO
W. Todd Akin (W)
R
2nd
MO
Ike Skelton (W)
D
4th
MO
Sam Graves (W)
R
6th
MO
Jo Ann Emerson (W)
R
8th
NC
Bob Etheridge (W)
D
2nd
NC
Walter B. Jones (W)
R
3rd
NC
R
7th
NC
Robin Hayes
R
8th
ND
R
At Large
NH
Jeb Bradley
R
1st
NH
Robert Clegg
R
2nd
NJ
Chris Meyers
R
3rd
NJ
Christopher H. Smith (W)
R
4th
NJ
R
9th
NM
Darrin White
R
1st
NV
Jon C. Porter
R
3rd
NY
R
1st
NY
Peter King (W)
R
3rd
NY
Kieran Lalor *
R
19th
NY
R
20th
NY
John McHugh (W)
R
23rd
OH
R
15th
PA
Phil English
R
3rd
PA
Jason Altmire (W)
D
4th
PA
Jim Gerlach (W)
R
6th
PA
R
7th
PA
R
8th
PA
Bill Shuster (W)
R
9th
PA
Lou Barletta
R
11th
PA
William Russell
R
12th
PA
Charles W. Dent (W)
R
15th
PA
Joseph R. Pitts (W)
R
16th
PA
Tim Murphy (W)
R
18th
PA
Todd Platts (W)
R
19th
SC
Henry E. Brown, Jr.(W)
R
1st
SC
Joe Wilson (W)
R
2nd
TN
Marsha Blackburn (W)
R
7th
TX
Louis Gohmert (W)
R
1st
TX
Sam Johnson (W)
R
3rd
TX
Ralph M. Hall (W)
R
4th
TX
K. Michael Conaway (W)
R
11th
TX
Ron Paul
R
14th
VA
Eric Cantor (W)
R
7th
VA
Mark Ellmore
R
8th
VA
Frank R. Wolf (W)
R
10th

The candidates whose names have an * beside are "non-incumbants" and veterans of Afghanistan and Iraq. The links provided are to their respective website donation pages. If you would like to assist in making their campaigns successful by providing financial support, you may do so directly, or if you choose to do so, you may instead send a contribution to the Coalition to assist us in supporting the campaigns of the candidates the Coalition has endorsed at:


National Vietnam & Gulf War Veterans Coalition
2020 Pennsylvania Avenue #961
Washington, DC 20006


* - currently no website
NOTE: We need to express our disappointment with the action of those Senators and Representatives we endorsed who voted "aye" for the passage of the "Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008" and most especially with those who later changed their vote to "aye."

©2005 National Vietnam & Gulf War Veterans Coaltion. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

copyrightę anywhere corps 2003